When essential oils are extracted from plants, there is a byproduct of this process called hydrosols which is the left over water from steam distillation. These hydrosols are not as concentrated as the essential oils but they still have the aroma of the plant and are often used in conjunction with the essential oils in aromatherapy.
Hydrosols which are sometimes called hydrolytes or hydrolates are much milder and lighter than the oils themselves. This makes them safer since they are less concentrated but still lovely to smell. For use topically as an astringent or skin toner, hydrosols are perfect.
You might have already used these water based products which are sometimes labeled as floral water - perhaps you didn’t even realize they were a byproduct of the essential oil extraction process? Yet, not all floral water contains hydrosols so you’ll need to read the labels carefully.
Hydrosols have a great aroma and you can enjoy the benefits of aromatherapy with these much less potent products. Just be careful to read the labels as to use and make sure you refrigerate them as they can spoil easily.
Hydrosol from roses is a popular aromatherapy product that has actually been used for centuries. You can find it in a lot of skin care products and other body care products. It’s great for the skin as it is an antibacterial which also helps to balance PH.
We all know that chamomile is great for calming the nerves in a tea, but did you know a chamomile hydrosol can help make your skin look better? Acne, eczema and even hemorrhoids can be alleviated with this hydrosol which is said to also be a powerful headache reliever.